Our 2-hectare vineyards are located in Georgia, Kakheti Region, Gurjaani district, mountainous village Pkhoveli, 850 meters above sea level. Vineyards are divided into five parts, where five different types of grapes are grown, namely, Kisi, Khikhvi, Rkatsiteli, Saperavi, and Mtsvane.
The vineyards are surrounded by mountains. Climate is temperate, continental. Annual precipitation varies from 800 to 1500 mm. Grapes have been grown for seven years. Soil is unirrigated. Enrichment with mineral or organic fertilizers doesn’t take place. Mowed grass remains in the vineyard and turns into humus. The vineyard is processed only with contact preparations four times a year. Grape harvesting (Rtveli – Georgian style selective hand-picking of healthy clusters) occurs between late September and early October when grapes are physiologically ripened.